School: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. Clare
Ml. Mac Consaidín

1. (no title) (continued)

In olden times there were two famous mowers in the vicinity of Ennistymon...

and Tomás O Looney Cloncul .O Loughlin was a better mower but O Looney was better able to tackle the scythe. At this time there was a mowing competition in Co.Limerick and O Loughlin was chosen from Clare but O Looney prepared the scythe for him.O Loughlin met this Limerick mower and his wife who were very nice to him.The woman having heard of O Loughlin reputation as a mower gave him "jallop" in a drink so as to knock him out.O Loughlin left the Limerick man far back for a long time but when the medicine took effect he found himself in an awkward position and the Limerick man gained some ground.Still when the test was coming to an end O Loughlin went ahead again and won.
    Mary Mee
    Moanreel North, Co. Clare