School: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. Clare
Ml. Mac Consaidín

1. Long ago it is said that gold was hidden under a stone in Cathair mhic a' Tír. One day a man was walking along the field and the gold appeared to him. He went in to tell his wife and when they came out there was no gold to be seen. Some of the old people searched for the gold and while they were digging they found a slate with writing on it. They could not read the writing. A great shower of rain fell and they had to go in shelter, and when the shower was over they came out again. The place where they were digging was all covered up, and it was the same as before they had dug it.
    Christina Corry
    Cahermackateer, Co. Clare