School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and counts the sheep by the seven days of the week. Then he goes away and the beggar woman comes and says to the employer that the pigs are eating all her cabbage and she goes out and turns away the pigs. While she is gone out the beggar woman takes one of the girls standing by the wall and she goes away. Next day the counter comes and counts his sheep and one of them is missing. Then the employer has to account for the missing one and she says that she is gone for a message. The counter warns the employer to have her back next day.
    He comes next day and a second sheep is missing and she says she is gone looking for the first and so on until all the sheep are gone. Then he asks the employer may he visit her house she lets him through the house, but she prevents him from going into the last room. He comes next day with a guard and goes through all the rooms and the guards keeps back the woman while the counter goes his room and immediately the sheep comes out and they go all round the road. Then the counter and the beggar woman and guard catch all the sheep and when they catch the employer they pretend to kill her.
    Fanny Hennessy