School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    ten are animals and bring back one each. As the sons are going to the market the farmer comes out from his hide and questions them and lets them pass by. When they are returning he takes the animals from them and goes his way. The sons run home and tell their father, who, with the help of one of the farmers hands follows the other farmer. He then takes shelter in the wood. The other man kills him and all the sons and the wife of the other farmer start crying and the farmer feels sorry for what he has done and thinks the least the might do is to bury him. With the help of the dead farmer's boy he places the corpse on the two sticks and they carry him to the place they have arranged and cover him with a blanket.
    Mona Mc Mahon
    Station Road, Co. Clare