Scoil: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (uimhir rolla 1285)

Tipperary, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Floinn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was very poor. The people believe that the crow was a fairy who was sent to punish him because he refused to give alms to the poor.

It is an old custom here that any person who wanted to bring bad-luck...

It is an old custom here that any person who wanted to bring bad-luck on a person need only put an egg in his or her garden and all the crops would fail around it. But if you shook a sup of Easter water on the garden on May Eve the eggs would do you no harm.

On Mr O'Brien's land there stands an old weather-beaten stone cross...

On Mr O Brien's land there stands an old weather beaten stone cross on which are several figures and engravements but unfortunately you would not be able to recognise anyone of them. There is also a little hollow cut out of the rock on which the cross stands and which the tradition of the locality says was used as a holy-water font when there was a grave-yard there. One year when they were sinking a pump they came across human bones so they filled the hole up again and left it so.
    Paddy Cunningham
    John Ryan