School: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (roll number 6662)

Longfordwood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. In the year 1860 a young woman whose name was Peg Harty lived with her father and mother on a small farm in the townsland of Dangan about two miles north east of this school. The landlord was a man named Sheppard. Peg's father and mother were both very old and ill and she found it very hard to get a bit to eat for herself and them and she could not of course pay her rent. The landlord came and demanded it ; she explained matters to him and further she told him her aged parents were dying and begged to be left in the little house a few days longer till they would probably be dead. All in vain next morning he arrived with the "growbar brigade." The bed in which the old people lay was thrown on the roadside and they died a few hours later. The little house was leveled to the ground and nobody knew what became of poor Peg.
    Maude Treacy
    Batley Maher