School: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (roll number 6662)

Longfordwood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    could travel, and often accidents occured when the drivers tried to take the road "from one another. When the marriage ceremony was over, the whole party returned to bride's house, if possible by a different road. The whole night was spent in eating, drinking, and merry making. And the wedding was afterwards spoken of as good or bad according to the amount eaten or drunk; especially the latter. In the morning the newly married couple proceeded to their future home, and it was considered most unlucky for the young woman to revisit, or even look at, her parents home for at least one month after the marriage.
    Practically all this is now changed, instead of horses and cars, we now have motor cars, instead of been married late in the evning, they are married early in the morning, they are seldom married in their own parish but in some town or city.
    The reception in the hotel is very different to the old country wedding, a few polite speeches and high class songs and that ends it.
    But one custom still remains the bride foes not return to her parents' home until one month has past, since the wedding.
    Martin Mullally
    Clonakenny, Co. Tipperary