Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Fionntán

and immediately the sores vanished.
    Another story: When Our Lord and the B. Virgin were on this earth. One day they were passing through a field, and the men were setting seeds next day, a number of soldiers were looking for them and they asked the men if they had seen them. They told the soldiers that they had and the soldiers proceeded until they came to crossroads. Here they were puzzled which road to take. Then a wren came along and hopped about the road Our Lord and the B. Virgin had taken. Then the soldiers followed on but Our Lord avoided because it wasn't the time for Him to die yet.
  2. Long ago, near the village of Nicker Pallasgreene there lived a giant, it is said he was nine feet high and five feet wide. He had his Castle on Hill of Nicker and there is some of it to be seen yet. Just a few stones on top of one another, but it is said it is the exact spot where the castle was once situated. The giant was very ugly and it is said that he was married to a woman as ugly as himself.
    Máire Ní Dhonncha
    Séamus Ó Caoinleáin