Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick

At least so the legend say,
    He guards the heap of shining gold
    In the fort where the saplings sway.
    Note :-
    There an old story told (for which many old people would still vouch) which says that one day a party of workmen were returning to the fields, and their way led past the fairy rath on the top of the Hill of Dromalty in the parish of Cappamore. As they were approaching the fort, they saw the ground covered with shining gold. They gazed for several minutes unable to believe their eyes, but while they gazed, some unaccountable noise made them turn and look behind as one man. They saw nothing, and turning back to the golden fort, they were astounded to see that the gold had vanished and no trace of it did they ever see again. The fort is still to be seen in the lands at present owned by Mr. Owen Ryan, Dromalty
      1. poetry
    Norah M. Connolly