Scoil: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

1. (gan teideal)

I heard this story as being perfectly true. A widow and her son were going to a pig market selling pigs.

I heard this story as being perfectly true.
    A widow and her son were going to a pig market selling pigs. They had to go 17 miles. As they were about 2 miles from home they saw a funeral passing out. They drew in to their own sided and continued on. The funeral was still passing and at last they wondered at its immense size.
    The son glanced behind to see if there were many more cars to come yet, but at once, felt the pressure of a hand on the back of his head as if to prevent him looking behind.
    As they got to the town, it was then daylight. The mother saw distinctly the marks of 4 fingers and a thumb on her son's head and the hair turned white and remained so for the rest of his life.
    Miss N. King