School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Coill Bheithne, Co. Luimnigh

Both priests lived together then in this parish. Musicians were plentiful.

Both priests lived together then in this parish
    Musicians were plentiful. There were dances on Sunday after dinner but none at night except a few neighbours gathered together in one house.
    There were two exceptionally good singers in this locality when going out to cut the turf on the hill, one started to ascend the mountain from the left or western side and he sang a verse of a song.
    His opponent waited till he finished at the eastern side and then sang his and so they both with their respective meithle ascended the slopes of the Galtees and did their turf cutting
    Poet - It was a common custom for someone who had féith na filíochta in him to compose a caoine on any one who had just died and to recite it at the wake
    Storytelling was a great pastime on Sunday night also
      1. filíocht