School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

1. (no title)

Once upon a time there were two brothers and they used to go away cardplaying and one of them was jolly...

Once upon a time there were two brothers and they used to go away cardplaying and one of them was jolly and he used stay out very late at night. One night he was out very late and he was passing a fort he met a funeral.
    He helped them to bring the coffin and when he was carrying it they all went away and left it to him. He brought it a way home to his father it was a young girl that was in the coffin that the faries brought away with them.
    She told the boy to go back to where she came from and to be there before twelve o clock next day. It was a broom that dressed up instead of the girl. The same boy was married to the girl after and lived happy.
    Maggie Walshe
    Behanagh, Co. Limerick