Scoil: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

Once upon a time there was a house near Shrove and a man and his wife and children lived in it.

Once upon a time there was a house near Shrove and a man and his wife and children lived in it. There was a space between the house and another outside house which was said to be a passage. The man said he would build another house in this space. Some people near him said it was not right to interfere with that passage but he paid no heed to anyone so he started building.
    One night when the house was almost finished they were awakened by the crowing of the cocks. When the man looked at the clock it was just twelve. There was great noise around the house all that night and the people of the house were terribly frightened. The man got up very early next morning to see what was all the noise the night before about. When he went out all the new house was knocked.
    He went in and told his wife what the noise was the night before and since then no one ever interfered with the passage.
    Maggie Ahern