Scoil: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11266)

Coill Bheithne, Co. Luimnigh

1. (gan teideal)

A family names O Neill lived in Knockrour in Kilbehenny. The mother was paralysed and had been some years in the bed.

A family names O Neill lived in Knockrour in Kilbehenny. The mother was paralysed and had been some years in the bed. A young boy of the family died. Another son, the only one living, was advised to take his mother at midnight to the grave of the dead boy, open the grave and coffin and rub the right hand of the dead boy over the body of his mother. He took his mother on his back and brought her to the grave and did as directed.
    The woman was able to walk home with him and had the use of her limbs afterwards.
      1. cleachtas an leighis