Scoil: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11266)

Coill Bheithne, Co. Luimnigh

1. (gan teideal)

About 10 o'c at night a certain man & his wife went out to see their cows in the stall as was their nightly custom.

(The woman in the story told this)
    About 10 o'c at night a certain man and his wife went out to see their cows in the stall as was their nightly custom. Their house was on side of the road leading from Kilbehenny to Kilglass. As they were crossing the yard on the return journey they both heard a man's voice saying "where am I?" They both went towards the voice which came from the gate and found a man on the road with a pony and trap. They told him his whereabouts but he said "I seem to be in a wood. I can see nothing but trees on all sides of me". They asked him his name and he happened to be from Yalbally parish and was on his return journey home after spending the day at his brother-in-law's house
    Mrs K. Stanton
    Ceathrú an Chaisleáin, Co. Luimnigh