Scoil: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11266)

Coill Bheithne, Co. Luimnigh

1. (gan teideal)

There is a stone in Temple Hill (near here) which it is said was raised up by the Pagans of old before...

There is a stone in Temple Hill (near here) which, it is said was raised up by the Pagans of old before sunrise and held towards the sun while it was rising. It is believed that that was their way of adoring their god, the sun. It is said that people like giants were seen in the olden times coming down that hill some particular day in May.
    1. am

The priests of their parish lived near Balladerrig in the olden times.

The priests of this parish lived near Balladerrig in the olden times. The house in which they lived was supposed to be haunted before they took possession of it but the priests by their power put an end to that.
    Nothing unearthly was seen during the priest's occupation of the house except on one occasion.
    One evening at tea time the house-keeper Mrs Fox, was at the fire, boiling the kettle. She thought she heard the rustle of skirts in the kitchen close behind her, but on looking round there was no one to be seen, and the kettle was taken off