Scoil: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11266)

Coill Bheithne, Co. Luimnigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In the olden times there was a little chapel at the back of the old Castle the remains of which can be seen at present.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is a very narrow boreen leading up towards that little chapel. The priest had occasion to call to that chapel one night (It is in a frightfully lonely place) and it is said that he was set astray and put out into the fields, and his horse was going round and round until a neighbouring man came along and put him right.

A farmer who lived in Behenaugh was sitting outside his house one evening.

A farmer who lived in Behanaugh was cutting outside his house one evening. A little fellow came up to him and as he was very ragged and hungry looking the farmer, thinking he belonged to some tinkers who were camped further down, asked him if he would have a piece of bread. The young lad refused and immediately the farmer saw not a young, hungry looking lad but a fine grown man who said he would bless him. He took out some holy water, sprinkled it on the man, and disappeared
    This happened about 50 years ago.
    J Aherne.