Scoil: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11266)

Coill Bheithne, Co. Luimnigh

One Sunday evening there were devotions in a church at half past seven.

One Sunday evening there were devotions in a church at half past seven. A man in the neighbourhood thought that he would frighten the people. So he dressed and put chains around his body and held two lighted candles in his hands.
    As soon as he saw the people coming he went up in a ditch and ran along and the chains rattled and the people got a great fright that some of them never went near a church after that.
    After a time he saw a ghost dressed the very same way as himself. The ghost was running towards him and with the fright he left the chains fall and threw away the candles and he never frightened anyone after that.
    Margaret Noonan