School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

1. (no title)

In the olden times there was a little chapel at the back of the old Castle the remains of which can be seen at present.

In the olden times there was a little chapel at the back of the old Castle the remains of which can be seen at present.
    It was built in such a position that when heavy floods came down the glen it was in danger of being swept away. Once or twice the priest got the people to turn off the water, and one day before a flood came the water turned of its own accord from the glen and ran in its present course where it is running ever since
    Some soldiers were round there the time of the Penal Laws and knowing that they saw the little chapel the priest did not say mass there the following Sunday but said it higher up near Myers's on a large stone which is still there in the glen. It is said that that stone was used to turn the water when they were afraid of the flood coming on to the chapel.