School: St. Patrick's Monastery School, Bruff (roll number 15581)

Bruff, Co. Limerick
Br. Denis

1. (continued from previous page)
    to cure it. When a person used to get a pain in the head it was believed that a handkerchief dipped in May water tied around the head and left there for a quarter of an hour would cure the pain.
    The core of an apple cut out of the apple itself and eaten by a person with a pain in his teeth while saying an owl feather was believed to banish the pain in a short time. These old cures are now dumped in the background of an age where doctors and surgeons employ more modern methods and feel that they will in the near future only a memory of former times and customs.
    P. Bray