School: St. Patrick's Monastery School, Bruff (roll number 15581)

Bruff, Co. Limerick
Br. Denis

1. November night comes every year on the 31st of October. It is a feast looked forward to by young and old, especially by the young people on account of the sport and excitement that reign supreme in every house that memorable night.
    Among the most popular games of Halloween is that game called snap apple. An apple is placed on a long cord hanging on the ceiling and a number of competitors gather around to try and get the apple. They must not touch the apple with their hands or it will be a foul. Whoever catches the apple with his mouth may keep it.
    Another prominent game is trying to get an apple out of a tub of water. An apple is placed in a tub of water and the boys put down their heads to try and catch it.
    One of the most ancient customs in the country is putting
    Liam Moroney