School: St. Patrick's Monastery School, Bruff (roll number 15581)

Bruff, Co. Limerick
Br. Denis

1. (continued from previous page)
    In this manner did the Patron Saint of the well wreak his vengeance on those that tampered with his holy, (well) and sacred well, and its miraculous waters.
  2. Our dumb friends, on whom thousands of Irish people depend for food and clothing are represented on my home farm by twenty four cows, an ever changing number of calves and yearlings, two horses, about twenty pigs and the usual canine and feline retainers. The poultry consists of hens, ducks, and geese. All cows have got names in farms which are comparatively small but where the number of cows is large, numbers are used instead. Some of the names of the cows at home are "The Dexter" "The Big Blue" "The Blue Heifer", "Barry" and "Cocked Horns". When being driven, cows are ordered to "how, how", and when being called are addressed enticingly, "sub, sub, sub."
    There are two types of cow-houses, the large kind accommodating one row of cows, and the double kind housing two rows. The cows are tied mostly in bails with about three feet between each bail. Chains are used also for tying the cows and the hind legs are tied
    Martin Quilty