School: St. Patrick's Monastery School, Bruff (roll number 15581)

Bruff, Co. Limerick
Br. Denis

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mr. Leo of Tullybrackey heard the story and decided to try his fortune there. He went there secretly and found the gold where it was hidden.
    Tradition has it that there is more gold hidden in the neighbouring field in a cave. Some young adventurers tried to get it but were unsuccessful. The cave is said to be haunted. It was closed up, there lately.
    I myself am Supplier of this story. Liam Moroney
    Tullabrackey
    Holy Cross
    Co. Limerick
    Age = 14 Years.
  2. Hidden Treasure 17.11.'37
    Numerous tales are told of pots of gold that lay at the foot of the rainbow or in some ruined castle. It is believed that the fairies hid this gold when they were defeated by the Gaels. I heard numerous stories of efforts of people to get this gold but in each attempt they were foiled. Here is the narrative which shows clearly that these are true.
    Long ago in a small
    Owen O' Flaherty