School: St. Patrick's Monastery School, Bruff (roll number 15581)

Bruff, Co. Limerick
Br. Denis

1. Bruff, the name of my native village, comes from Bugh, and is so-called from the ancient and picturesque moat on the banks of the Morning Star. The Irish form of the name, Brúgh na nDéise signifies, the kingly fort of Decies and shows that our humble, but hospitable townland was a place of conseqience in teh dim and distant past. The historic mound which was presented to the people of Bruff by the Earl of Limerick, is known in English as "Bruff's Fairy Rath" and is often, but erroneously referred to as the "Binn Lisheen". The real "Binn Lisheen", the subject of Brian O'Flaherty's song, is situated, also near the banks of the river, but is farther up and to the south-east of the hamlet.
    With the coming of the Normans, the town and district fell into the hands of the De Laceys and the Geraldines. These Gaelicised with the passing of the years were soon fighting side by side with the native Irish. During the reign of Elizabeth, Pierce De Lacey held a castle at Bruff. His allies, the Geraldines being vanquished, this gallant warrior destroyed his castle and fled to the woods. Later, in 1617 he was captured and hanged in ignominy
    Martin Quilty