School: St. Patrick's Monastery School, Bruff (roll number 15581)

Bruff, Co. Limerick
Br. Denis

1. About three miles to the north of Bruff, surrounded by wooded dells, and overlooked by two hills that seem to guard it jealously, lie the calm and placid waters of the lake, lough Gur. The lake can be seen, sparkling under the rays of the morning Sun, from the main road to Limerick.
    Its area is about 230 acres. On the lake were several "crannogs" or lake-dwellings of which only one now remains. The lake and surrounding districts contain many memorials of great historical value. When its surface was lowered by drainage about one hundred years ago, various implements of the Stone and Bronze Ages, among them a burial urn, were found there.
    Cromlecks, pillar-stones, and mysterious stone circles are still to be seen in the vicinity. Alongside the main road, and at the right hand side are two of the mysterious stone circles. One of these is surrounded by an earthern moat 5 feet high and 15 feet broad at the base, the entrance to which is
    Patrick Bray