School: St. Patrick's Monastery School, Bruff (roll number 15581)

Bruff, Co. Limerick
Br. Denis

1. The town of Bruff is situated fifteen miles to the south of Limerick city. The name Bruff or Brúgh comes from an old fort that is situated in the neighbourhood. The remains of the De Lacey castle are still to be seen on the right bank of the (r) Morning Star river, south-west of the town. The fort which is situated on the other side of the river has a diameter of 150 feet and a double rampart 12 feet high in some places all rougd it. Various specimens of trees clothed the fort in former days but now most of them are hewn down.
    The remains of the De Lacey Castle, on the opposite bank are now very few. It was inhabitated by a certain Pierce De Lacey during Carew's campaign in Munster. Pierce deLacey eastablished a chain of Communication between himself and the "White Knight" of Kilmallock, so that if one was attacked the other could march to his aid.
    Carew, who, when plundering and terrorizing Munster, attacked the "White Knight" in Kilmallock and succeeded in subduing and capturing him. De Lacey, expecting no quarter if attacked by General Carew, pulled down some
    Patrick Moroney