School: St. Patrick's Monastery School, Bruff (roll number 15581)

Bruff, Co. Limerick
Br. Denis

1. "This is the place of the golden dreams" said Pat Carney to his two companions as they went to the corner of Jim Brown's field one winter's Night. After they had made a ring of the holy water, they started to dig. Sod after sod, and stone after stone were piled up around the hole as lower and lower they descended. "Hurrah" said Pat as the sound of a box their ears.
    Suddenly he heard the of rattling irons coming to him on the breeze. "Here they come" he said as the dingling of the chains grew louder and louder. "Give me that bottle" he said and placed it to his lips. "We're lost" said Pat "I made the ring with whiskey instead of holy water".
    They tried to scramble out of the hole, but failed. They knew no more. Then Pat came to himself at daybreak. What was it all about, or what were they doing in the hole. Oh, yes, they were searching for gold, but he dare not look up because the devils were watching from above. At last he regained courage and looked up and what he saw was Jim Brown's goats and the infernal chain glittering in the sun.
    J. Keating