School: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 4470)

Feenagh, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0496, Page 115a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0496, Page 115a

1. (continued from previous page)
    three or four men. Sometimes shoe making is a tradition in the family. Anyone that has something wrong with one of his feet usually gets a shoe maker to make a pair of shoes for him because it has to be made to suit his leg. The nearest shoemaker to us is living in Drumcollogher and his name is John Egan. Clogs were worn by a lot of people here long ago. Those boots gave great wear because they had timber soles. An odd pair are worn at the present day. There is a man living in Clouncrippa who wears clogs yet named Batt Collins and Paddy Enright who is living about half a mile east from the village of Feenagh wears a pair also. Leather was never tanned in Feenagh
    Julia Roche
    Cloonroosk, Co. Limerick