School: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 4470)

Feenagh, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. Our townland is called Kilmore it is situated in the Parish of Milford. There are six houses in it. We are bounding Lauragh, and Bunmona. There is a stream running along the bounding of Kilmore, and Bunmona. It never runs dry, even (it never) in the driest Summer there is water in it for the use of the house, and the cattle. The only thing that is remarkable about our farm is, there is a very big stone in the corner of a field, and we call that field the stone field. We were told by our forefathers not to ever remove that stone, as it is said that long ago when the Danes were fighting in Ireland there were three
    Kilmore, Co. Cork
    Maud Linane