School: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 4470)

Feenagh, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    remedy for curing the chin-cough, to ask some man driving a white horse what was the cure for it, and whatever he would say to get it, and give it to the person that was ailing, and they would be cured. All those that got the jaundice they dug ten worms for the first morning, and threw away one, and boiled nine and gave them to the patient boiling nine worms for nine mornings and the same person digging them every morning. When the children got the thrush they got a gander and put his beak into the childs mouth and it is said that his breath would cure it, or a child born after his fathers death, or the seventh son in a family could do the same.
    Maud Linane
    Kilmore, Co. Cork