School: Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10107)

Mountcollins, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. (no title) (continued)

Darby O' Connell came a visiting to his cousins in Clash - a stay of a week or so - some time between the years 65 and 70 of the last century.

(continued from previous page)
    rule being broken the old man said there was not good in going any further but when they were gone so far they decided on going the whole way.
    The glen is about a half-a mile off the road - a by-road and a mountainous road. Two of the party were told off to stay with the horse and cart and the rest of the party, with the old man leading went down the glen.
    Darby located the spot. A bog deal torch was set alight and one of the party took an iron "spit" (spike) and pushed it into the ground where the old man said. The hollow and firm sound of timber was got. They measured it and found it 3 ft 6 in and 2ft 3in All round the space that the spit ran into the ground for several feet and they could outline and define the box easily and I forgot to say the box was eighteen inches under ground.
    The spades were got and they dug up the ground. When they came to a depth of 18in's instead of finding a timber box they found a sheet of gravel and then mud.
    They turned away disappointed. When they came to the road the two men in charge of horse said that they heard the fierce barking of two small dogs all the time they were in the glen. Those in the glen heard