School: Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10107)

Mountcollins, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. (no title) (continued)

Darby O' Connell came a visiting to his cousins in Clash - a stay of a week or so - some time between the years 65 and 70 of the last century.

(continued from previous page)
    "That" said his uncle "wasn't Doulamán but buried gold, and you are the only one in this generation that can get that gold and you can get it if you obey two simple rules"
    "Your are to go for it on a Wednesday and you are not to curse or swear while going or while digging it up."
    "The chest it is contained in is 3ft 6 inches in length and in width 2ft 3 inches and it's eighteen inches under ground."
    "If you fail to get it no one else in this generation will get it and its some one of your name will get it and in another or future generation."
    His uncle then told him that the gold was buried there long centuries ago and two small animals about the size of rats were left as its guardians.
    "When you are digging up the gold those two lads will come along and smell around the earth for the purpose of tempting you to say " tAnam an Diol what are they"
    When Darby told that story all the neighbours gathered around and organised a party to go on a treasure hunt to Toureena Greena glen. A man called Dick was with them. Dick was giving to cursing and swearing and before they had gone very far he gave vent to some curse or some swear word. The