School: Athea (roll number 15686)

Athea, Co. Limerick
M. Bean Uí Dhanachair

1. Funny Story.
    Grandfather of Paddy Shine, Dirreen - Jim Ahern were at the fair of Abbeyfeale. Shine (boys) bought a bonniv from Ahern (An bitheamhnac). The bonniv got choked. At nightfall the boys took the dead bonniv to Ahern's house and put it among the live ones in the Cró na muc and took away a live one.
    Returning to the other man's house he accused the villain of selling a bonniv with disease. This the villain denied, but when they went to look into the Cro na muc they found a dead bonniv. The 'boys' declared that this was a proof that the pigs were diseased and demanded a sound bonniv from the villain. So he took home one and thus had two good bonnivs.
    The story was too good to be kept secret and a long time afterwards, the villain heard of the trick that was played on him and he resolved to pay off the 'boys'.
    One day they were together at a market in Listowel and the villain saw the 'boys' buying bacon, which was put into a bag in his car. While the boys were in the public house, the villain took the bacon and put