School: Carrigaline (B.) (roll number 13512)

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
John Wrin

1. A wealthy farmer was the landlord in my district. The family was settled in the district for a very long time. They were good landlords. A great number of plantings and a few evictions have been carried out in the district. The people were evicted from their houses because they would not pay the rent. The evicted people on the side of the road or in a friend's house.
    The land was divided into farms under the landlord's guidance. Farms were sub-divided among members of families on marriage. Politically the tenants had to vote for the same man as the landlord voted for. The tenants were punished for trivial acts. Tithes were collected in this district in former times. The tithes were collected in money. People resented the collection of tithes. Battles were fought on account of them.
    William Foott
    Mr John Foott