Scoil: Carrigaline (B.) (uimhir rolla 13512)

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
John Wrin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The little leipreachan is known by the name of lutharagan. His height is about three feet. The leipreachan is dressed in a red cap and a blue coat and trousers. His usual occupation is shoemaking. A small story is told about a Leipreachan. One night a man who was out late saw a leipreachan. The man went towards the leipreachan. The man caught the leipreachan. The man took the red cap off the leipreachan. The man would not give the leipreachan the red cap unless he would get the gold. The man did not succeed.
    The leipreachans are looked upon as a friend by beings. They have never taken revenge on those who has interfered with them. When a person caught him, they would ask him for his gold. The leipreachan would tell the person that a bull was coming after him. When the person would look behind him, the leipreachan would
    John Gunn
    Carrigaline West, Co. Cork