Scoil: Carrigaline (B.) (uimhir rolla 13512)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
John Wrin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The only fair in this district is the fair held in Carrigaline village. The buyers often transact business in the country and at farmhouses the day before the fair. Fairs were formerly held in different places and have now been discontinued.
    There is no local tradition of fairs been held on hills in the neighbourhood. The town-fair is held on the street Toll is paid on sold cattle. When an animal is sold luck money is given. When a bargain has been made the two parters concernd show their agreement by striking each other's hands. A scissors-mark is made on the sold animal. When an animal is sold the halter or rope is retained.
    The fairs are held on every third Friday of the month. Special fairs are held for the sale of horses
        1. trádáil
    William Foott