Scoil: Carrigaline (B.) (uimhir rolla 13512)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
John Wrin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have no churn at home. The churn is about three feet high. It is about six inches wide at the top and about one foot wide at the bottom. The sides of the churn are round.
    Butter is made twice a week in Summer and once a week in Winter.
    The farmer's wife does the churning. Strangers who come in during churning help at the work. It takes about one hour and a half to do the churning. In this district the churning is done by hand. The churn-dash is moved upwards and downwards. When the churn is very full it is given a rolling motion from side to side.
    When all the grains of butter are got from the cream the people know that the butter is made. Sometimes water is thrown in during the process, because the cream clings to the sides of the churn. The farmer's wife takes
    Martin Cooney
    Carraig Uí Leighin Láir, Co. Chorcaí