Scoil: Carrigaline (B.) (uimhir rolla 13512)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
John Wrin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The horse is the most useful animal on the farm. A cart is harnessed to the horse. The farmer puts a load on the cart. The horse draws the cart. The horse draws the plough and the harrow. The horse draws the hay machine when the farmer is cutting the hay. The horse draws the machine called a "Reaper and Binder" when the farmer is cutting the corn. The horse draws the milk to the Creamery every morning.
    When the farmer wants to go to a fair or to a distant place he puts a saddle on the horse. He rides on the horse's back to the place he wishes to go.
    Irish draughts, Chestnut horses, are the names of horses.
    When a person is driving a horse and cart he pulls the reins and says go on to make the horse run. When a person wishes to make the horse walk backwards he says hike to the horse. When a person wants to stop he
    Martin Cooney
    Carraig Uí Leighin Láir, Co. Chorcaí