School: Carrigaline (B.) (roll number 13512)

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
John Wrin

1. Bread was made from wheaten flour in olden times. All the corn which made the bread was grown locally. The flour was made locally. People remember grind-stones being used in the district long ago.
    Oaten meal bread and Brown bread were the kinds of bread used in this district. Yeast was used in making the bread long ago. Milk was added in kneading. Skimmed milk was used. When people had not milk they used water. The bread was baked every day. Sometimes a sufficient amount of bread was baked at one time to last for a few days.
    A cross was cut on top of the cake. The bastable was the name given to the vessel in which the bread was baked. Bread was baked in front of the fire standing against a support. Griddle bread were often baked. Some people would lie the bread against a piece of board. A lot of holes would be made in the board so that the heat would get at the bread. A special
    1. products
    William Foott