School: Carrigaline (B.) (roll number 13512)

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
John Wrin

1. Marriages take place most frequently about this time of the year. May is a month considered unlucky for marriages. Tuesdays and Fridays are days considered unlucky for marriages.
    Matches are made in our district. Money is given as dowry. In some cases stock or goods are given.
    Some people remember marriages taking place in houses. The last marriage that took place in a house was about forty years ago.
    The bride wears something old and something new something borrowed and something blue. A wedding feast is held in the bridegroom's house.
    A wedding procession is not held but a hauling home is held. A hauling home is bringing the bride to her new home. Long ago wives sat in saddles called pillions. The pillions were tied to the saddle in front of it.
    Peter Collins