School: Carrigaline (B.) (roll number 13512)

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
John Wrin

1. About one mile east of Carrigaline there is the ruins of Carrigaline Castle. It was about the year 1172. It is built on a rock overlooking the district. It was built of stone. It was built by the Normans. It was the stronghold of Milo de Cogan and his army. Milo de Cogan owned all the land around here. The reason it was built on the rock was that the normans could see the whole country around it. It is about four hundred yards from the river, so that the Normans could escape if they were in great danger. Stones were taken from the castle to build other houses.
    There is the ruins of another castle in Aghamartha about three miles east of Carrigaline. It was built by the Normans a long time ago. It was built of stone. It was built near the river Owenabuee.
    In Kilnagleary is the ruins of an old church. Only one of the walls is still to be seen. Long ago some priests lived in the church, and that
    Peter Collins