School: Carrigaline (B.) (roll number 13512)

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
John Wrin

1. There is only one Holly Well in this district. It is situated near a boreen. People still visit the well on certain days. The holy well in the district is visited on St. John's Night or bonfires night. Rounds are performed at the well and prayers are said. The people of the surrounding country visit the well. They drink the water of the well. The well is opened from bonfires night until the twenty-ninth of June.
    St. John is mentioned in connection with the well. People have been cured at the well. Long ago it is said that a man from Cork came to the well. When he came to the well he saw a fish in the well. The minute he saw the fish he was cured. He left his crutches in the well. Some people drink the well-water to cure the disease. Most invalids rub the well-water to the affected part of the body.
    Relics are left behind at the well. No offerings
    William Foott