Scoil: Carrigaline (B.) (uimhir rolla 13512)

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
John Wrin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the animals at home are the cows, the calves, the horses, the pigs, and the poultry. Milk is got from the cows. The calves are fed on milk. Some farmers give the calves different kinds of food mixed with the milk. My father boils linseed meal for the calves. The linseed meal is a great help to rear the calves.
    The horse draws heavy loads for the farmer.
    The names of the cows at home are Snowdrop, Downie, Daisy, Bluebell, Strawberry, Bessie, Buttercup, Rose, Peggy and Magpie.
    The terms in driving cows and calves are How, How, How.
    The cowhouse is fitted with a stand on which stands the cows. A shore is behind the cows. Troughs are fitted in front of the cows. The cows are fed in the
    Martin Cooney
    Carrigaline Middle, Co. Cork