Scoil: Baile Tighe Dhomhnaill, Malla (uimhir rolla 12447)

Baltydaniel West, Co. Cork
Domhnall de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Knockanare Well is situated not far from the Awbeg River and south-east of the Ballyhoura Mountains. Strange are the stories which the older folk relate abut this well. Long ago Fionn and his men spent many a day hunting wild animals on these mountains. Some other chieftains heard this and came too and enjoyed the sport to their hearts' content. However on one occasion a chieftain strayed too far afield and being unable to retrace his steps was kindly received and entertained by a local chieftain. A great feast was given in his honour to which many chieftains of the locality were invited and also the host's daughter. At a later visit he asked her hand in marriage but to his sorrow discovered that she was already betrothed to a local chieftain. An agreement however was arrived at between the lovers and they both eloped to his country.
    When the chief heard this he was very angry and called his clans together.