Scoil: Baile Tighe Dhomhnaill, Malla (uimhir rolla 12447)

Baile Tí Ó nDónaill Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The young warrior hearing it returned to Ballyhoura to prove that he was a worthy husband for the lady. He gave battle and was severely wounded when performing feats of strength. However advised by the people of the neighbourhood to bathe his wounds in "Knockanare Well", he did so and they were instantly healed.
    Another story about this well is that two trout are seen at certain times of the year in it. The old people tell us that the water out of this well will not boil. The well is covered over and "Rounds" are paid to it at certain periods of the year.