Scoil: Áth Treasna (B.) (uimhir rolla 11236)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Dálaigh

January the first is called New Year's Day. At twelve o'clock on that night the Protestant bell is rung and the band is played and the young people parade the town to welcome "The old year out and the new year in"
    January the sixth is called Little Christmas Day or The Women's Christmas. On the night before a large candle is lighted in every house. The feast held on Little Christmas Day is nearly as big as the feast held on Christmas Day
    The first of February is called Saint Brigit's Day. On that day people make peculiar crosses of straw. These are called Saint Brigit's Cross. They hang this cross in the house and say:- "We place this house under the care of Saint Brigit." The cross is let hang on the wall
    Teangacha
    Jeremiah Murphy