Scoil: Áth Treasna (B.) (uimhir rolla 11236)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Dálaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at our house. Whenever they come to our houses they accept alms:- a saucer of flour, a couple of eggs, bread, potatoes, sugar, or a bottle of milk.
    The peddlers travel around on foot, but the tinkers and gipsies travel in traps or in caravans. The pedlars travel singly, but the gipsies and tinkers travel in families or in bands.
    The names of the best known tinkers are:- The Sherridans, O'Briens, Mac Carthys, Coffeys, and Quilligans. The families that visit this district most frequently are the O'Briens, and the Mac Carthys, but all the tinkers from Cork, Kerry and Limerick come to the horse fair, which is held twice a year.
    The travelling people nowadays do not tell stories or bring news from distant places, or the people do not gather into the house to hear them. In olden days however the people would gather into any house where they thought there was a travelling person, and listen to
      1. people by social grouping
    Oliver O' Sullivan