School: Rinn Róin, Ballinspittal (roll number 15106)

Ringrone, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Dhálaigh

1. In former times people used to seek remedies for their ailments by washing their sore eyes in a Holy Well named Tobar na Súl. They used to do rounds and say prayers there and they were usually cured in a short time afterwards.
    A Story:- The was an old woman long ago who was looked upon as being marvellous for curing sore eyes. She used to pick herbs which were growing in the graveyards. She boiled them and made medicine of them. She then used to go around to the people who were suffering from sore eyes and give the medicine to them. Soon after drinking this medicine they were cured.
    A boy who never saw his father or mother is supposed to have a cure for a certain disease. The seventh son or daughter is supposed to be a doctor
    A Story:-
    An old man lived long ago and he was supposed to be able to cure burns. He used to rub a large