Scoil: Rinn Róin, Ballinspittal (uimhir rolla 15106)

Ringrone, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Dhálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Ruadan is the patron saint of Ballinspittle Parish. The church which he built still remains but is of course in ruins. It is situated at Courtapurteen on the edge of a cliff at the bottom of a hill near SandyCove. This church is very interesting because the exact date can be traced by observing the style in which it is built. Such examination bears us back to about 1020, a few years after the great battle of Clontarf.
    In proving this we first notice that the church is built in Gothic style - rounded windows and doors. The position of the altar can still be seen. The church contains one doorway on the western end. The walls and gables are still almost entirely standing. A little way from the church are found the remains of the monastery built under the patronage of St. Ruadan.
    There is a double circular wall, or perhaps the outer wall (both are now only two feet high) was meant to form a kind of moat for protection. It is not known locally where St. Ruadan is buried. There is a holy well near the monastery called "St. Ruadan's Well."