School: Rinn Róin, Ballinspittal (roll number 15106)

Ringrone, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Dhálaigh

1. It is said that when Saint Patrick was told in a dream to walk two hundred miles he walked to Kinsale. He crossed the ferry to Castlepark. While he was crossing he blessed the boat and he said that nobody would ever be lost while crossing in the ferry boat.
    He walked along to the Five-stones where the fishermen were fishing. He blessed the nets and ever since there is fish caught there.
    The fishermen threw out the net in the water and they caught nothing. A man above on the road said, "Throw it out again." They hauled it in and they had a lot of fish in the net.
    They heard in the evening when they came home from fishing
        1. saints